DAVIES, MONAGHAN
& KLEIN

About

Collaborative CV: Davies, Monaghan and Klein

Shona Davies and Jon Klein both studied at Sir John Cass College of Art where they graduated in 2007 with first class honours. They were also joint recipients of the Owen Rowley Prize and John Cass Purchase prize. Klein specialised in Time Based Media and Davies in Printmaking and 3-D. Dave Monaghan studied at Liverpool and Canterbury Colleges of Art where he specialised in sculpture. Davies & Monaghan have bases in London and Kent.

Selected Group Exhibitions

2021

  • Bankley Open Manchester selected by Tamar Hemmes: Assistant Curator at Tate Liverpool, Simon Buckley: Artist, and Audrey Albert: Artist and Creative Facilitator Sept-October

  • Air Open selected by Air Gallery curatorial team Aug-Sept

  • The Absurd selected by FUBAR Collective -The Crypt Gallery London August

  • The Playful Turn selected by Degrees of Freedom- Espacio Gallery London June-July

2020

  • Ways of Protest – Elysium Gallery Swansea November - January 2021

  • MK Calling – September - November

  • Hastings Open – August 2020 - January 3 2021, Sussex

  • Wrexham Open – October 2020 - February 2021, Wales

2019

  • 51zero Festival Rochester and Canterbury selected by Keith Whittle, David Goldenberg,  Cathy Rogers and Nicky Hamlyn

  • Underthecounterculture (UTCC) Cardiff selected by the Tactile Bosch artist led collaborative

  • Margate Festival’s Now Digital Project and Exploding Cinema Film Show selected by Genetic Moo and Exploding Film Collective

  • RWA 167th Annual Open selected by Tim Marlow, Adelaide Damoah, John Talbot, Mark Hudson, & RWA Academicians Malcolm Ashman, Dallas Collins, Toni Davey, Stewart Geddes and Leslie Glenn Damhus

  • Air Open 2019 Altrincham selected by Alan Baker, Freda Wilken, Will Marshall and Short Supply art collective Marshall and art collective Short Supply

  • Creekside Open 2019 Selected by Sacha Craddock

  • RWA Sculpture Open Bristol Selected by Ann Christopher RA, Daphne Wright, Kate McGwire, Stephen Feeke and RWA Academicians Ian Middleton, Simon Hitchens and Dallas Collins

  • Micro Group Show Air Gallery Altrincham

2018

  • The Ghost Tide London Selected by Monika Bobinska and Sarah Sparkes

  • Visions in the Nunnery Programme 3 London Selected by Tessa Garland

  • Black Swan Arts Open Selected by the Black Swan Arts Programming Group

  • Rye Creative Centre Open Sussex Selected by Victoria Howarth (Exhibitions Curator, Jerwood Gallery) and Paula MacArthur

2017

  • Artworks Open BAGT London Selected by Tai Shani and Florence Peake

  • London Group Open Selected by The London Group Selection Committee

  • Sussex Open 2017 Towner Gallery  Selected by Richard Billingham and Rosie Cooper

2016

  • Visions in the Nunnery London Selected by Tessa Garland

  • Garden of Earthly Delights selected by Tactile Bosch Cardiff

  • East Sussex Open Towner Art Gallery Eastbourne Selected by Brian Cass, Jenni Lomax & Melanie Manchot

  • SIXTY: selected by Lubomirov-angus-hughes: London and Greece

Awards

2019

  • AIR Gallery Micro Group Show: Visitors Choice

2018

  • Black Swan Arts Solo Show (to be held in 2022)

  • Oriel Davies Open People’s Choice Prize

2017

  • Artworks Open Residency (undertaken October-November 2018)

  • London Group Open: The Vic Kuell Memorial Prize for Innovation

  • Fringe Arts Bath Open Prize

Residencies

Solo shows as a collaborative

  • All Your Dogs are Dead:  Enclave London March-May 2013

  • Black Swan Arts Frome: postponed until July-August 2022